Home arrow Media Releases arrow 2015 I.O.J.D.A.A Award Winners
2015 I.O.J.D.A.A Award Winners

2015 International Opal Jewellery Design Awards

Category Winners

 

Jeweller Hand Sketches:

Taiwan Jewellery Arts Institute

Overall Winner:      Chang, Ju-Hui       “ Dreamcatcher”

Highly Commended:

1.   Tsai, Hsin-Yin                          Quiet Time

2.   Cheng Ying-Nien                    A Colourful Day at Sydney Harbour

3.   Hou ,Kuan-Chen                     Lively Stars     

4.   Lee, Hsiao-Ching                              Giverny Monet’s Garden - Water Lilies

5.   Lee, Hsiao-Ching                              Magic

6.   Chen, Shin-Yue                       Spirited Horse

7.   Chen Wan-Shan                     The Rainbow Serpent

8.   Tsai, You-Tsz                           Silent Ocean

9.   Chen, Yi Ching                        Old  Soul

10.Chang Ju-Hui                          Lifting Spirits

 

CARVING PROFESSIONAL FIGURATIVE:

Overall Winner:            Daniela LÁbbate            The Bat

Highly Commended:    Orietta LÁbbate             The Green Man

Highly Commended:    Justine Buckley              Eagle Rock

 

 

CARVING PROFESSIONAL ABSTRACT:

Overall Winner:     Daniela LÁbbate              Green Twister

Highly Commended:

Daniela LÁbbate                                             Scultura

Highly Commended:

Justine Buckley                                                 The Gloriamaris

 

CARVING NON PROFESSIONAL FIGURATIVE.

Overall Winner:      Andrew Kemeny                 E.M.S

Highly Commended:

Ian Bell                                                              Opal Fever, Mulga Madness

Katarina Zimmer                                             Potch Butterfly

 

CARVING NON PROFESSIONAL ABSTRACT;

Overall Winner:    Andrew Kemeny               The Septarian Sculpture

Highly Commended:

Andrew Kemeny                                                 Reveal

Franka Fredrichs                                                 Drought Breaker

 

FANTASY AWARD;

Overall Winner:      Phil Mason          Renaissance Glass for Fire Water

 

Highly Commended:

Tony and Kathy Simon                                         Little Octopus

Tony and Kathy Simon                                         Dolphin Bliss

Paul Sedawie                                                         River Boat

 

DESIGNER WEAR FOR MALES;

Overall Winner:     Dale Price and Tanja Burk         Precious Time

 

Highly Commended: Matti Amala                         Two of a Kind

Highly Commended: Matti Amala                         Riveted

Highly Commended: Ok-Jin Jang                           Gentleman

 

NON PROFESSIONAL AWARD;

Skye Bragg (Sole Entrant)                         The Beauty of an Inland Sea

 

PRESTIGE PROFESSIONAL AWARD;

Overall Winner:         Merridee Cram                             Eclipse

 

Highly Commended:  Tony and Kathy Simon       Dream Dancer

Highly Commended:  Stuart Marchant           Swan Collection Ear Rings

Highly Commended:  Herman Kreller                    Evening Love Song

 

CHRISTINE ROUSSELL INCENTIVE AWARD;

Overall Winner:             Daniella LÁbbate        The Bat

Highly Commended:

Daniella LÁbbate                                                 Green Twister

Andrew Kemeny                                                            E.M.S

Andrew Kemeny                                                            The Septarian Sculpture

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD;

Vick Nackashian                                   Opal Princess